Loading...

This Privacy Policy relates to J&C Advertising Pty Ltd, ABN 291 456 083 68 (“we”, “us”, “our”). We know that you may be concerned about companies that collect your personal data. This Privacy Policy will help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it and what we do with it.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. If we collect or otherwise deal with your personal information, we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

By providing your personal information to us you consent to the collection, use, transfer and disclosure of your information under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Please take a moment to familiarise yourself with our privacy practices and let us know if you have any questions by sending us an email to info@jandc.com.au.

What is personal information?

We consider personal information to be any information which relates to an individual who can be identified either from that information, or from that information and other information in our possession.

What information do we collect and how do we collect it?

What information we collect depends upon the nature of our relationship with you. Importantly, in some circumstances if you do not provide the information that we request, you may not be able to use or access our services, enter a competition/promotion/offer, or receive a stated benefit/reward/prize.

The types of personal information we collect usually includes, but is not limited to, first and last name, date of birth, email address, phone number, mobile number and residential/postal address. We collect this information when you:

  • enter promotions, competitions, offers or other activities that we coordinate on behalf of our clients either from you directly, or from our client or other third party (such as web hosts or developers);
  • contact us via email, in person (e.g. via meetings), over the phone, fax or internet;
  • sign up to our subscription list via our website;
  • use any of our services; or
  • deal with our business.

What do we use your information for?

We will use your personal information for the reasons we collected it and for other related purposes. For example, we may use personal information in the following ways:

  • to send you promotional and marketing material on behalf of our clients or for the purposes of coordinating any competition/promotion/offer or activity that you have entered (e.g. fulfilling prizes, announcing/publishing winners, etc);
  • for market research and analysis including to assess the performance of any competition/promotion/offer or activity;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us, or which we feel may interest you;
  • to send you promotional and marketing material which promotes J&C’s business and services;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to contact you for your views on our services and to notify you about changes or developments to our service;
  • to deal with any enquiries or complaints;
  • to disclose to our legal or other professional advisors and providers, when needed;
  • to disclose to other parties to whom we are authorised or required by law to disclose information;
  • to third parties for marketing purposes with your consent.

Who will it be shared with?

J&C Advertising shares your personal information internally and with our clients, suppliers, service providers, contractors, related entities and agents. For example, if you won a cinema ticket in a promotion, our digital team will share the information with the fulfilment team so as they can fulfil the ticket and we also let our client know that you won it too. In addition to this, we engage third parties to provide services and business support functions. Some of those third parties have access to personal information and are bound to use the information (if required) to provide the services and store the information securely. Where required by law, we may also disclose your personal information to the appropriate regulatory authorities.

We may also disclose your personal information to selected business partners so that they can contact you with information about products/services that may be of interest to you, where you have consented to this.

In the event we coordinate the collection of personal information on behalf of a client (e.g. for a competition/promotion/offer or similar activity), that client’s privacy policy will also apply, and you must refer to that client’s privacy policy for further details on how the client may use, store and disclose your personal information.

We never share or sell personal information with third-party companies without your consent or to anyone outside of Australia unless we are required to do so by law.

How do we protect your personal information?

J&C Advertising takes the security of your personal data very seriously. We take every effort to protect your personal data from misuse.

We may store your Personal Information in hard copy or electronic format, in facilities that we own and operate ourselves, or that are owned and operated by our service providers.

Please be aware that no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. Once any information is in our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information. While we strive to protect such information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information (personal or other) you transmit to us. Therefore, we will not be liable for any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information due to the relevant promotional site being linked to the Internet.

Cookies

A Cookie is a piece of information that our web server may send to your machine when you visit one of our websites. The Cookie is stored on your machine, but does not identify you or give us any information about your computer.

A Cookie helps us to recognise you when you re-visit our website and to co-ordinate your access to different pages on the website. With most Internet Browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored.

How long do we keep your personal information for?

We will keep your personal information for as long as we need it to process your claim and include your win in a report to our client. If you are subscribed to our mailing list, your information will be held until we are advised of your unsubscribe request.

What are your rights and how can you access and correct your personal information?

You have rights in relation to how we use your personal information, you can find information here: https://www.oaic.gov.au

Subject to any exceptions set out in applicable privacy laws, you can access any personal information we may hold about you by contacting us on the details below. Where the information we hold is not accurate, complete, up-to-date or relevant, you can request that we correct your information, and we will respond to your request within a reasonable time. We reserve the right to confirm your identity before complying with such a request.

You must always provide accurate information and you agree to update your information whenever necessary. You also agree that, in the absence of any update, we can assume that the information submitted to us is correct.

How can you make a complaint?

If you believe we have breached this Privacy Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles, you can send a query or complaint to us via the contact details provided below. We consider all complaints consistently with privacy laws and as we consider most appropriate in the circumstances. We shall review your complaint and respond to any concerns promptly.

How can you contact J&C Advertising?

If you have any enquiries, comments or complaints about this Privacy Policy or our handling of your personal information, or wish to access or correct your information, please send an email to us at info@jandc.com.au

How do we keep this notice up to date?

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason and will do so in line with government directives. If we make a change to the Privacy Policy, the revised version will be posted on our website.